Conquering game hills logic lsat mcgraw




















When light 7 is on, which of the following must be true? When light 5 is on, which of the following must NOT be true? Light 5 is on. Light 2 is off. Light 3 is off. Light 7 is on. Light 6 is off. When light 5 is off, which of the following could NOT be true? Light 1 is on. If light 1 is off, then which of the following could be true? Light 6 is on. Light 4 is off. Light 3 is on. Lights 1 and 2 are on. Lights 3 and 7 are off. Lights 4 and 6 are on.

Lights 2 and 4 are off. Lights 7 and 2 are on. When light 3 is off, which of the following must be true? Lights 1 and 6 are on. Lights 4 and 5 are off. Lights 7 and 1 are on. Lights 6 and 5 are off.

Lights 2 and 4 are on. Transcribe the Constraints. The following is a correct list of transcribed constraints along with their contrapositives: 1. Add Logic Chains Together. These logic chains can be consolidated through logic chain addition. This step is complicated, so it will be broken up into sub-steps here.

Chain 1. Move to the next variable on that side in the row. Keep going down the row. The variable 5 has no matches and therefore no additions. The variable 7 has no matches. Make the chain additions: A. But you can still make one more round of consolidations. Starting with 1.

Does any chain end with the variable 2? Now add these chains together: E. Now that you have completed the map, you can move on to step 3 of the fact pattern organization heuristic. Determine the Implications of the Logic Map. This step requires you to think about which variables are not included in the constraints.

It also encourages you to interpret the meaning of the logic map so that you can use it accurately when answering questions. For instance, if light 5 is on, then you know that lights 1, 4, and 3 will also be on. However, if light 5 is off, then you actually know nothing about the variables in the rest of the game.

You are now ready to answer the questions in the game. This will be true in general, but, unlike this game, other games will require you to form chains that are not merely contrapositives of previously formed chains. Now cross out all of the original chains that were added together to make larger chains. Retain any original chains that were not added to others. Next, make a logic map of all of the consolidated chains and remaining original chains in the game.

Therefore, choice A must be true. Question 2: When light 5 is on, which of the following must NOT be true? When light 5 is on, as in chains 3. Therefore, it must not be true that light 3 is off, as in choice D. Question 3: If light 1 is off, then which of the following could be true? When light 1 is off, as in constraints 3. Therefore, choice C is correct, since light 3 could be off.

When light 5 is off, you know absolutely nothing about the rest of the game. Choice E has a scenario in which lights 7 and 2 are on concurrently; due to constraints D and H, we know that this is impossible. If light 1 is off, then lights 2 and 6 must be on and lights 5 and 7 must be off.

This is a tricky question since constraints 3. However, you will learn how to consolidate these further in the future into more complicated but more helpful logic chains. The answer is four lights choice D. Question 5: When light 3 is off, then which of the following must be true?

When light 3 is off, you know that lights 4 and 5 must also be off, which corresponds to answer choice B. If Dana is in the pool, then how many people, including Dana, must be in the pool? Dana is in the pool. Garry is in the pool. Ben is out of the pool. Dana is out of the pool. The constraints in this game should be transcribed in the following way: 1.

Going down the chains, you can see that 1. If Ben gets into the pool, then Chris also gets into the pool. Anna gets into the pool if Dana gets in. Garry gets into the pool only if Chris and Evan get into the pool. Ben gets into the pool if Garry gets into the pool. If Garry is out of the pool, then Dana is out of the pool.

If exactly two children are out of the pool, then who must be out of the pool? The camp counselors know that certain kids cannot be in the pool at the same time if any semblance of order is to be maintained. The youngsters Anna, Ben, Chris, Dana, Evan, Frank, and Garry all want to get into the pool, but whether or not they are admitted is determined by the following: 5.

Finally, note that you can combine meta-diagrams G and H. B You can integrate the F and J chains further, since there are useless linkages in F. So eliminate the linkages in diagram F that are already included in diagram J. G is consolidated in two ways. First, you notice that if G is in the pool, then so are B, E, and C.

However, you also know that if B is in the pool, then C is in the pool. Therefore, you do not directly connect G to C, since G is already directly connected to B. You drew out the constraints. You crossed out the information you added together. You looked at the meta-constraints. You weeded out repetitive information from the meta-constraints. You combined the information in the meta-constraints wherever possible.

From there, you arrived at a logic map that will completely explain the game. These types of logical transitions will be the foundation for your study of logic games, and we will continue to build upon these concepts in later lessons. However, if you have started two months ahead of time, as we recommend, you will have plenty of opportunities to practice and master these skills before the LSAT arrives. If you get discouraged, ask yourself whether your peers have taken the opportunity to learn the games to this depth.

The answer is no, and, on test day, it will show very highly in your favor. Question 2: If Dana is in the pool, then how many people including Dana must be in the pool? Question 4: If Chris is not in the pool, then who could be in the pool? Therefore, Frank or Evan can be the only person in the pool. Question 5: If exactly two children are out of the pool, then who must be out of the pool? This makes six people. D Dana and Frank must be out of the pool, because if any other person is out of the pool, then the constraints require more than two people to be out of the pool.

Question 3: If Frank is in the pool, then what is the fewest number of people, including Frank, who could be in the pool? Question 6: If Evan is out of the pool, then which of the following must be true?

Additionally, no one has to be in the pool when another person is out of the pool. Therefore, the answer is one, Frank. If Frank is in the aquarium, then which of the following must NOT be true?

If Anna is in, then Frank is out. If Chris is out, then Anna is in and Ben is in. If Evan is out, then Chris is out.

If Dana is in, then Evan is out. Garry is in the aquarium. Chris is out of the aquarium. Ben is out of the aquarium. None of the above. Add Logic Chains. Since you have now had plenty of practice combining logic chains in the previous two games, we are ready to introduce this step in order to simplify the addition process.

You will get the following chain: A. Anna is in the aquarium and Evan is out. Frank is out of the aquarium. Evan is in the aquarium. Dana is out of the aquarium and Ben is in. These arrangements are determined by the following constraints: 5.

These chains can be added to form: B Garry, Chris, Evan, and Frank all could be in the tank together. You now have two metachains that can be used to solve the game: C.

Each logic map has its tricks that you should alert yourself to before solving the questions. In this one, for instance, in diagram C, you should realize that if Frank is in, that does not mean that Ben is out just because Ben resides to the right of Frank in the chain.

Ben and Frank are not causally connected in any way, and it is important for you to realize this. Question 5: If Chris is out of the aquarium, then which of the following must be true? Therefore, Chris cannot be out of the aquarium. A group of singers is chosen from a group of applicants. However, in order to accentuate the attributes of the future singing group, some applicants must be selected along with other applicants.

If Evan is selected, then which of the following is the complete group who must NOT be chosen? Chris and Frank are chosen. Dana and Ben are chosen. Dana and Hillary are chosen. Evan is not chosen and neither is Hillary. Transcribe the Constraints 1. Notice that chains A and B can be added: D.

A Anna is chosen. B Anna is not chosen. C Dana is selected and Hillary is not chosen. D Chris is selected and Evan is chosen. E Ben is selected and Garry is not chosen. If Dana is chosen, then Frank, Chris, and Anna are chosen. If Garry is chosen, then Evan is not chosen. If Anna is chosen, then Ben, Frank, and Garry are chosen. If Frank is selected, then which of the following could NOT be true? Sit back for a second to take a look at both diagrams and try to assimilate exactly what they mean.

In diagram E, realize that if Frank is out, then Anna and Dana are also out but that we know nothing about Chris.

So you could either just remember your extra contrapositives or add them. Many times it is good to just add them even though there are often no direct causal links between all variables in the diagram.

You know nothing about Chris, Frank, and Ben. You know that either Hillary or Evan or both must be chosen.

All other answer choices have contradictions in them. Question 3: If Evan is chosen, then which of the following is the complete group who must NOT be chosen? Question 4: How many people at most could be chosen for the singing group? D In diagram D, you see that seven people could be chosen. If you did not accurately eliminate the excess constraints in your diagram or if you have several representations of the same variable in your diagram, then questions like this one can be a problem.

Therefore, you must look for a contradiction in one of the answer choices to provide the correct answer. You see from diagram D that if Dana is chosen, then Hillary must also be chosen.

If Evan is not in the hideout, then Anna is in the hideout. If Ben is not in the hideout, then Chris is not in the hideout. If Frank is in the hideout, then Hillary is not in the hideout. If Anna is not in the hideout, then Ben is in the hideout. Which of the following could be a complete list of the bandits in the hideout? If Anna is not in the hideout, then which of the following must be true? Dana is not in the hideout. Evan is not in the hideout. With an OverDrive account, you can save your favorite libraries for at-a-glance information about availability.

Find out more about OverDrive accounts. McGraw-Hill Education. This easy-to-follow guide will show you how to work through every game type, how to diagram logical relationships, and how to use targeted tools to answer questions quickly and easily.

Every problem-solving technique in this book has been developed and refined by law school students who aced the LSAT. Apr 28, Katherine Harclerode rated it liked it. Not the best-written workbook.

Contains some errors. Fun though! Kersten rated it liked it Sep 06, Jenna Johnson rated it did not like it Jan 29, Jacque rated it really liked it Jan 20, Casey rated it liked it May 12, Adam added it May 16, Yaya marked it as to-read Mar 29, Vladimir marked it as to-read May 10, Abby marked it as to-read May 19, Elliot marked it as to-read Jun 03, Amanda marked it as to-read Aug 26, Reem added it May 16, Rebecca Van marked it as to-read Sep 26, Aman marked it as to-read Jan 25, Taylor marked it as to-read Feb 11, Kunwar Pawan Singh Bhati marked it as to-read Jun 03, Leah added it Jul 17, Alex Aponte marked it as to-read Sep 01, Kristen Reid marked it as to-read Jun 11, Yishan Liu is currently reading it Oct 03, There are no discussion topics on this book yet.

Be the first to start one ». About Curvebreakers. Books by Curvebreakers.



0コメント

  • 1000 / 1000